Emery v. State
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Cases from other jurisdictions have recognized that the term “restore” may vary depending upon the particular statute or contract. In Redmon v. United States, 471 F2d 687, 689 (6th Cir 1972), it was defined as “to give back (something which has been lost, or taken away); to make restitution of; to return.” In Leonardi v. Furman, 83 Ariz 61, 65, 316 P2d 487, 490 (1957), the court held that a thing “is restored when it is put back to a former, original, normal or unimpaired condition.”

ORS 133.643:

“A motion for the return or restoration of things seized shall be based on the ground that the movant has a valid claim to rightful possession thereof, because:
“(1) The things had been stolen or otherwise converted, and the movant is the owner or rightful possessor; or
“(2) The things seized were not in fact subject to seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703; or
“(3) The movant, by license or otherwise, is lawfully entitled to possess things otherwise subject to seizure under ORS 133.525 to 133.703; or