Copeland Lumber Co. v. Wilkins
[…] It would appear that these enactments were in essence considered simultaneously, that their inconsistency was due to inadvertent error, and that any attempt to reconcile them must be somewhat mechanical in its operation.

I agree with Hunter, C. J., that we are required to give effect to both enactments if that is possible. I am quite certain that interpretation of RCW 1.12.025 in the manner recommended by Justices Hill and Neill would result in the exception—“otherwise, the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control” (italics mine) —swallowing the rule.

Without differences of opinion, there would be no need for appellate courts.