Roe Ex Rel. Roe v. Harris
[…] 8. The trial court abused its discretion in denying attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117 for a partial judgment declaring a conflict between a statute and an administrative rule.

I.

THE BACKGROUND AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS

A group (the group) consisting of two individual Medicaid-eligible women in need of abortions, a nonprofit health organization, two clinics, and two physicians who provide abortions, filed suit against the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare (IDHW) challenging the validity of I.C. § 56-209c *571(1994) and IDAPA 16.08.09095 (Ride 9095). Idaho Code § 56-209c, adopted in 1977, provides:

No funds available to the department of health and welfare, by appropriation or otherwise, shall be used to pay for abortions, unless it is the recommendation of two (2) consulting physicians that an abortion is necessary to save the life or health of the mother, or unless the pregnancy is a result of rape or incest as determined by the courts.

Four years later IDHW adopted Rule 9095.

[IDHW] will fund abortions only under the circumstances where the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother. Two (2) licensed physicians must certify in writing that the mother may die if the fetus is carried to term....

In resolving the substantive issues in the case, the trial court made the following decisions:

1. Idaho Code § 56-209c does not violate the state constitution.