“(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he:
[…] The mental element of harassment, ORS 166.065, is precisely defined and enables men of common intelligence to understand what is prohibited. See, State v. Hodges, 254 Or 21, 457 P2d 491 (1969).
As a matter of statutory construction, defendant could not have been guilty of violating the action element of ORS 166.065 (1) (d). That section requires proof that the defendant engaged in a “course of conduct” with certain results. The Criminal Law Revision Commission’s Commentary tells us ORS 166.065(1) (d) “is taken from New York Revised Penal Law § 240.25 (5).” Proposed Criminal Code, p 218. New York courts, in interpreting that provision, have stated:
“* * * ‘[C]ourse of conduct’ is more than an isolated verbal or physical act. It is a pattern of conduct composed of same or similar acts repeated over a period of time, however short, which establishes a continuity of purpose in the mind of the actor * ■* *.
“The definition of the term as construed by other jurisdictions is not inapposite. Thus in Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v.