Falk v. Keene Corp.
[…] Moreover, this interpretation harmonizes the various standards of product liability set forth in RCW 7.72.030. In RCW 7.72.030(2), the Legislature imposed absolute liability for harms caused by defectively manufactured products. In RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) and (l)(b), the Legislature imposed strict liability for defectively designed or labeled products. Finally, in RCW 7.72.030(l)(c), the Legislature imposed negligence liability for failing to warn of dangers discovered after product manufacture. Interpreting the sections of RCW 7.72.030 according to their plain meaning results in a unified, rational system of product liability.

Ill

In the present case, the trial court instructed the jury that the manufacturer was liable "if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed at the time it left the manufacturer's control." The court further instructed the jury that negligence consisted of "the doing of some act which a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances ..."