Monday, December 13, 1993 — Defendants filed a “Motion to Reconsider”.
[…] We have held that an order adjudicating a right to condemn is appealable pursuant to *103612 O.S.1991 § 952(b)(1) as a final order.1 The first question, then, is whether the December 1 Order commenced the appellate clock.2
Effective October 1, 1993 a judgment, decree or appealable order must be in a certain form for the purpose of commencing the time to appeal. Mansell v. City of Lawton, 877 P.2d 1120 (Okla.1994); 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.3. Orders expressed in certain forms were determined by the legislature to not start the appellate clock. Section 696.2 of Title 12 states in part:
The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the proceedings and relief awarded, including, but not limited to, a letter to a party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.
12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(C), (emphasis added).
This statute tells us that orders with “instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order” fall within the category of orders not constituting a judgment for the purpose of commencing time to appeal. The order of December 1,1993 specifically stated that Plaintiffs’ attorney was to “prepare Journal Entry” of the court’s order.
Section 696.2 states that the trial court “may direct counsel for any party to the action to prepare a draft for the signature of the court, -” 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2(A). An editorial commentary to this section states that “It is anticipated the past practice of assigning the preparation of the journal entry to the attorney for the prevailing party will continue to be followed.” 12 O.S.A. § 696.2 (West 1994), (Oklahoma Comments).