The journal entry of judgment was filed January 12, 1996, which means that if it is the appealable order here, Appellant’s petition in error of February 2 is in plenty of time.
Southwestern Bank filed its petition in error on February 2, 1996, and an amended petition in error on February 14, 1996.2 Bank IV argues Southwestern Bank’s petition in error filed February 2 was untimely for reason that it was filed more than 30 days after December 29, 1995. We conclude that Southwestern Bank’s appeal is timely because of 12 O.S.1993 Supp. § 696.2, our recent opinion McMillian v. Holcomb, 907 P.2d 1034 (Okla.1995), and Rule 12 of the Rules for the District Courts of the Seventh Judicial District.3
Section 696.2 says in pertinent part:
“The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree, or appealable order: .... informal statement of the proceedings and relief awarded, including, but not limited to ... instructions for preparing the judgment, decree, or appealable order”
We recently held that “an order directing the prevailing party to prepare a journal entry or judgment of the court’s decision makes that order containing the direction a non-appealable event.”