with whom KAUGER, Chief Justice, and SIMMS, Justice, join, dissenting from this appeal’s reinstatement.
[…] Hudson, Okl., 791 P.2d 84, 85 n. 3 (1990); Sooner Fed. Savings and Loan Ass’n v. Oklahoma Central Credit Union, Okl., 790 P.2d 526, 527 n. 1 (1990); Reeves v. Agee, Okl., 769 P.2d 745, 753 (1989); Teel v. Teel, Okl., 766 P.2d 994, 996 (1988); Womack v. City of Oklahoma City, Okl., 726 P.2d 1178, 1181 n. 8 (1986); Timmons v. Royal Globe Ins. Co., Okl., 713 P.2d 589, 592 n. 10 (1986); Norris v. Norris, Okl., 695 P.2d 506, 507 (1984); Greenwood v. Lyles & Buckner, Inc., Okl., 329 P.2d 1063, 1067 (1958); Ramer v. State, Okl., 302 P.2d 139, 140 (1956).
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2 are:
"A. After the granting of a judgment, decree or appealable order, it shall be reduced to writing in conformance with Section 10 of this act, [§ 692.3] signed by the court, and hied with the court clerk. The court may direct counsel for any parly to the action to prepare a draft for the signature of the court, in which event, the court may prescribe procedures for the preparation and timely filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order, including, but not limited to, the time within which it is to be submitted to the court. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.)
. The pertinent terms of Rule 12, Rules of the Seventh Judicial District, are: