with whom KAUGER, Chief Justice, and SIMMS, Justice, join, dissenting from this appeal’s reinstatement.
[…] Vinekar, No. 86,297; Uhl v. Aetna Finance Company, No. 86,687. In each of these cases (which were filed in Oklahoma County) (a) the memorial on review was written and signed by the same trial judge (Leamon Freemon) as the one in this case; (b) the trial judge used a printed court minute form from which he struck the word "minute” and handwrote next to it the word “order”; (c) the record entry was silent as to the prevailing parly’s duty (under Rule 12) to prepare a journal entry and (d) the memorial was filed in the case.
. For the pertinent terms of Art. 5, § 46, Okl. Const., see supra note 1.
. The terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1994 § 990A(C) provide in pertinent part:
"C. The Supreme Court shall provide by rule, which shall have the force of statute, and be in furtherance of this method of appeal:
* * * * * *
3. The procedure to be followed for the completion and submission of the appeal taken hereunder.”
. The pertinent terms of Art. 7, § 4, Okl. Const., are:
“ * * * The appellate and the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and all other appellate courts shall be invoked in the manner provided by law.” (Emphasis mine.)
. Oklahoma City v. State ex rel.