concurring in result.
[…] Rather, it is accomplished by a written memorial which is filed in the case and entered on the court's journal. McCullough, supra note 13 at 1335; Froese, supra note 13, 197 P.2d at 298. A minute entry lacks the effect of a judgment or order since it is not signed by the judge. Entries always control over minutes. When discordant with the former, the latter need not be vacated to clarify the court’s record. Martin v. Lib. Nat. Bank & Trust, Okl., 839 P.2d 179, 180 (1992); Elliott, supra note 8 at 863.
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 990A are:
“A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree or appeal-able order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court...."
* * * ⅜ * *
. Manning v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, Okl., 876 P.2d 667, 671 (1994).
. See Herring v. Wiggins, 7 Okl. 312, 54 P. 483 (the court’s syllabus ¶ 1) (1898); Bellamy v. Washita Valley Telephone Co., 25 Okl. 792, 108 P. 389 (the court’s syllabus ¶ 2) (1910); Philbrock v.