concurring in result.
[…] [For the pertinent terms of § 24, see infra note 7.] The clerk may "enter” only that which is "on file”. The § 24 concept of "on file" is distinguishable from the 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 696.3 concept of "filing". [For the pertinent terms of § 696.3, see infra note 6.] "On file” means that the paper is kept [according to the mandate of 12 O.S.1991 § 29] within a folder or jacket in the clerk's office. "Filing" of the instrument signifies its delivery to the clerk for entry or preservation. See Rodgers v. Higgins, Okl., 871 P.2d 398, 408-409 (1993).
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 990.2 provide:
"A. Post-Trial Motions Filed Within Ten (10) Days. Where a post-trial motion ... to ... vacate or reconsider a judgment, decree or final order ... is filed within ten (10) days after the judgment, decree or final order is filed with the court clerk, an appeal shall not be commenced until an order disposing of the motion is filed with the court clerk....”
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.3, effective October 1, 1993, are:
"A. Judgments, decrees and appealable orders that are filed with the clerk of the court shall contain: