THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] [[Image here]]
"2. All instruments filed in the case that bear the signature of the judge and specify clearly the relief granted or order made." [Emphasis supplied.]
. For an explanation of prospective application given to obscure changes in appellate procedure, see infra note 40; see also more recent decisions cited infra note 41.
. The driver appealed to the District Court, McClain County, from an administrative hearing officer's revocation of his license for failing a breath test prescribed by the implied consent law. 47 O.S.1991 §§ 751 et seq. The pertinent terms of § 751 are:
"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads, ... within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person’s blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration ... if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads....” [Emphasis supplied.]
In driver’s license revocation proceedings appeals to the district court are heard de novo. 47 O.S.1991 § 6-211. The pertinent terms of § 6-211 are: