THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] See 12 O.S.1991 § 23, the terms of which provide in pertinent part:
"On the appearance docket [the clerk] shall enter all actions in the order in which they are brought ... [including] an abstract of all judgments and orders of the court. An abstract shall contain a very brief description of tire order or judgment rendered....” [Emphasis provided.]
. For the terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 24, see supra note 1.
. This appeal is governed by the law in effect in January 1993 when judgment was rendered. The terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 990A, repealed by 1993 Okla.Sess.Laws Ch. 351 § 18, effective October 1993 (to be codified at 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 990A) provided in pertinent part:
"An appeal to the Supreme Court may be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days from the date the final order or judgment is filed." [Emphasis supplied.]
. The judge-signed memorial describing in full the relief granted, filed January 13, 1993, meets all the recordation criteria for a record entry under the statutory regime in effect when the judgment was entered.