THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] KEO Leasing Co., Okl., 681 P.2d 757, 759 (1984); Amarex, Inc. v. Baker, Okl., 655 P.2d 1040, 1043 (1983); Knell v. Burnes, Okl., 645 P.2d 471, 473 (1982); Boose v. Hanlin, Okl., 346 P.2d 932, 935 (1959).
. "A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.” 12 O.S.1991 §681. [Emphasis supplied.] See Hurley v. Hurley, 191 Okl. 194, 127 P.2d 147, 150 (1942).
. An order is a “direction of a court or judge made or entered in writing, and not included in a judgment.” 12 O.S.1991 § 1116.
. Practitioners will be well advised to notice the provisions of § 9 of House Bill No. 1468, 1993 Okla.Sess.Laws Ch. 351 (to be codified at 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2), not in force at the time of the appealable event in this case, which provide in pertinent part:
"The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry...." [Emphasis added.]
. The term "minute order” has no legal meaning. This oxymoron crept into courthouse parlance when, because of county budget constraints that eliminated the availability of some courtroom deputies, judges began writing and signing short, recordable orders at the bench.