Taylor v. Stevens County
[…] Direct contact is merely an example of one way the plaintiff becomes set apart from the general public and a consequent duty to the plaintiff is formed. To determine if a special relationship exists, the court should determine the class of persons the building permit and inspection requirements were designed to benefit. J & B Dev. Co., at 306; Campbell v. Bellevue, 85 Wn.2d 1, 13, 530 P.2d 234 (1975) (found a duty existed to the plaintiff apart from that to the general public with regard to an electrical inspection). The building permit statute, RCW 19.27.020 and former RCW 19.27.030, specifically indicates the Legislature sought to protect the occupants of the building. RCW 19.27.020 provides: "The purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public by the provision of building codes throughout the state.'' (Italics mine.)

*144The Taylors are occupants of the residence built and occupied initially by the Murrays. They are the first occupants after the building permit was issued.