In Re Application of Noel for Discharge Hearing
[…] After hearing all the evidence, the district court found that petitioner was likely to cause harm to others if removed from the structured setting of Lamed State Security Hospital and ordered that he remain committed there.

CONDITIONAL RELEASE

In order to address the first issue raised by petitioner we must closely examine the relevant statutory framework. K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428a authorizes an annual hearing, when requested by the committed patient, to consider discharge or conditional release. The relevant sections of that statute provide:

“(3) At the hearing the committed person shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine the .witnesses. The court shall receive all relevant evidence, including the written findings and recommendations of the chief medical officer of the state security hospital or state hospital where the person is under commitment, and shall determine whether the committed person will be likely to cause harm to self or others if discharged. *310At the hearing the court may make any order that a court is empowered to make pursuant to subsections (3), (4) and (5) of K.S.A. 22-3428 and amendments thereto. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence the committed person will not be likely to cause harm to self or others if discharged, the court shall order the person discharged; otherwise, the person shall remain committed or be conditionally released.”

K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 22-3428(7) provides:

“As used in this section and K.S.A. 22-3428a and amendments thereto, likely to cause harm to self or others’ has the meaning provided by K.S.A. 59-2902 and amendments thereto.”