*481OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Kenneth Kupchak (Robert H. Thomas, R. Charles Bocken, Steven H. Levinson and Kamala J. Larsen with him on the briefs of Damon, Key, Char & Bocken) for plaintiffs-appellees. C. Michael Hare (Gail M. Tamashiro and Constance C. Arvis with him on the briefs of Cades, Schutte, Fleming & Wright) for appelleesplaintiffs-intervenors.In this opinion, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “zoning by initiative,” or such similar terminology, refers to amendments to both the detailed county development plans and zoning maps effected through the initiative process.
HRS § 226-1 (Supp. 1988) clearly establishes the legislature’s concern for comprehensive long range planning. It states:
Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that there is a need to improve the planning process in this State, to increase the effectiveness of government and private actions, to improve coordination among different agencies and levels of government, to provide for wise use of Hawaii’s resources and to guide the-future development of the State.
The purpose of this chapter is to set forth the Hawaii state plan that shall serve as a guide for the future long-range development of the State; identify the goals, objectives, policies, and priorities for the State; provide a basis for determining priorities and allocating limited resources, such as public funds, services, human resources, land, energy, water, and other resources; improve coordination of federal, state, and county plans, policies, programs, projects, and regulatory activities; and to establish a system for plan formulation and program coordination to provide for an integration of all major state, and county activities.
Appellants refer to numerous cases from California and Ohio. In both those states’ constitutions, the people have reserved to themselves the power of initiative. The same is true for Colorado, thus rendering Margolis v. District Court, 43 Colo. App. 480, 638 P.2d 297 (Colo. 1981), inapposite.