*481OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The City argues that although HRS § 46-4(a) authorizes the City to enact zoning ordinances, the manner in which such ordinances are enacted — by the City Council or through initiative — is a matter of “legislative ... structure and organization.” Therefore, pursuant to the state constitution, state statutes which dictate the process by which zoning ordinances are enacted are not superior to charter provisions which permit initiative. We disagree.
The thrust of HRS § 46-4(a) is not to dictate the manner in which zoning ordinances are promulgated, but to assure that, however enacted, those ordinances comport with that long-range general plan, “and to insure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole.” Id. We hold, therefore, that HRS § 46-4(a) does not relate to the City’s “executive, legislative and administrative structure and organization.”