Com. v. Fuchigami, L.
[…] Rather, we
            require only a probability, and not a prima facie
            showing, of criminal activity. In determining whether
            probable cause exists, we apply a totality of the
            circumstances test.

Commonwealth v. Thompson, 985 A.2d 928, 931 (Pa. 2009) (internal

quotation marks and citations omitted).

      Instantly, our review of the record in this matter establishes that

Trooper Howell possessed the requisite probable cause to stop Appellant’s

vehicle for violations of the MVC, namely 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3301(a) and

3309(1).

      Section 3301, Driving on right side of roadway, provides, in relevant

part, as follows:

            (a) General rule. -- Upon all roadways of sufficient
            width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of
            the roadway except as follows:

            (1)     When overtaking and passing another vehicle
                    proceeding in the same direction where
                    permitted by the rules governing such
                    movement.

            (2)     When an obstruction exists making it necessary
                    to drive to the left of the center of the roadway,

                                       -7-
J-A13033-23


                  provided the driver yields the right-of-way to all
                  vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon
                  the unobstructed portion of the roadway within
                  such distance as to constitute a hazard.

            (3)   When and where official traffic-control devices
                  are in place designating a lane or lanes to the
                  left side of the center of the roadway for the
                  movement indicated by the devices.

            (4)   Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.

            (5)   When making a left turn as provided in sections
                  3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
                  (relating to required position and method of
                  turning).

            (6)   In accordance with section 3303(a)(3) (relating
                  to overtaking vehicle on the left).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).

      Section 3309, Driving on roadways laned for traffic, provides, in

relevant part, as follows:

            Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or
            more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following