Com. v. Fuchigami, L.
[…] conditions as to constitute the functional equivalent of
            an arrest. Finally, an arrest or “custodial detention”
            must be supported by probable cause.

Commonwealth v. Way, 238 A.3d 515, 518 (Pa.Super. 2020) (citation

omitted). Thus, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, a person may not be

lawfully seized, either by means of an investigative detention or a custodial

detention, unless the police possess the requisite level of suspicion.

      The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating

a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides as follows:

            (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
                  police officer is engaged in a systematic
                  program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
                  reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title
                  is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a

                                      -5-
J-A13033-23


                  vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose
                  of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
                  financial responsibility, vehicle identification
                  number or engine number or the driver’s
                  license, or to secure such other information as
                  the officer may reasonably believe to be
                  necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).

      This Court has recognized that,

            when considering whether reasonable suspicion or
            probable cause is required constitutionally to make a
            vehicle stop, the nature of the violation has to be
            considered.