Com. v. Fuchigami, L.
[…] (3)   When and where official traffic-control devices
                  are in place designating a lane or lanes to the
                  left side of the center of the roadway for the
                  movement indicated by the devices.

            (4)   Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.

            (5)   When making a left turn as provided in sections
                  3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331
                  (relating to required position and method of
                  turning).

            (6)   In accordance with section 3303(a)(3) (relating
                  to overtaking vehicle on the left).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).

      Section 3309, Driving on roadways laned for traffic, provides, in

relevant part, as follows:

            Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or
            more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following
            rules in addition to all others not inconsistent
            therewith shall apply:

            (1)   Driving within single lane. -- A vehicle shall
                  be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
                  a single lane and shall not be moved from the
                  lane until the driver has first ascertained that
                  the movement can be made with safety.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).

      Instantly, Trooper Howell testified that in the early morning hours of

December 5, 2020, he was on patrol on Centennial Road in Conewago

Township, Adams County, Pennsylvania when he observed “[t]he poor driving

                                     -8-