Farago v. Sacred Heart General Hospital
[…] Specifically, appellants assert that only decisions to admit, discharge or reduce restraints of a patient are to be afforded immunity from liability and thus fall within this provision. Appellants’ argument is flawed for we believe this interpretation to be much too narrow and restrictive.

One of the purposes of the Mental Health Procedures Act is to provide limited protection from civil and criminal liability to mental health personnel and their employers in rendering treatment in this unscientific and inexact field. In addition to those decisions mentioned by appellants, Section 114 speaks of immunity of ones “who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, ...” 50 P.S. § 7114. Treatment is defined in the MHPA as follows:

Adequate treatment means a course of treatment designed and administered to alleviate a person’s pain and distress and to maximize the probability of his recovery from mental illness.