Matheson v. Ferry
[…] It should be noted that although the Appellant does not state so expressly, the implication of his position, as I read it, is that Art. VII, § 10 does apply to judicial appointments except as to interim appointments.

The argument that the appointment of judges is an interim appointment subject to confirmation must be rejected for two reasons. The appointment by the Governor of a judge is not an interim appointment as Appellant uses that term. Second, deletion of the Governor’s interim appointment power of elective judges from § 10 and the amendment to Art. VIII did not create a constitutional authorization for senatorial confirmation in any event.

Art. VII, § 10 states:

The Governor shall nominate, and by and with consent of the Senate, appoint all State and district officers whose offices are established by this Constitution, or which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for. If, during the recess of the Senate, a vacancy occur in any State or district office, the Governor shall appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties thereof until the next meeting of the Senate, when he shall nominate some person to fill such office. If the office of Secretary of State, State Auditor, State Treasurer or Attorney General be vacated by death, resignation or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the Governor to fill the same by appointment, and the appointee shall hold his office until his successor shall be elected and qualified, as may be by law provided.

Section 10 provides for senatorial confirmation only in the case of officers appointed by the Governor and “whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for.” (Emphasis added.) Under § 10, senatorial confirmation and contested elections are alternative checks on gubernatorial appointments. The critical question is whether the basic nature of the office is elective or appointive.