Cung La v. State Farm Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Id. at 218. There was not a sufficient causal relationship to invoke the provisions in the assailant’s automobile liability policy. The Florida court stated that there was no “showing that the automobile itself was used in some manner to cause or produce the injury.” Id.

In Kohl v. Union Insurance Co., 731 P.2d 134 (Colo.1986), we interpreted section 42-7-413(l)(c), 17 C.R.S. (1984), which provides the minimum level of coverage required for an automobile insurance liability policy. The language of section 42-7-413(l)(c) is similar to that in the State Farm uninsured motorist provision. Section 42-7-413(l)(c) requires the liability insurance policy “to insure every [insured] person on account of the maintenance, use, or operation of the motor vehicle.” 5 In Kohl we stated:

*1011An accident occurs “on account of the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” if the injury that forms the basis of the claim is causally related to a conceivable use of the insured vehicle that is not foreign to its inherent purpose. Azar v.