People v. McNeese
[…] The logic, or lack thereof, which supports the majority’s position further convinces me that the legislature never intended “unlawful entry” to be defined as requiring a culpable mental state.

As to second degree trespass, the majority ignores the fact that it has a knowing requirement for only that portion of the statute *317which refers to a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building. § 18-4-503, 8B C.R.S. (1986). It provides “[a] person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if he unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced or if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of a hotel, motel condominium, or apartment building.” Id. (emphasis added).