People v. Thornton
[…] However, defendant has not indicated that the surmise of the People is correct, in spite of ample opportunity to do so, and we therefore conclude that defendant intends that the contention be considered only in relation to Mary McC. Out of an abundance of caution we have considered the contention in relation to Mary McNamee and have concluded that no prejudicial abuse of defendant’s discovery rights occurred.

But compare United States v. Ridling (E.D.Mich. 1972) 350 F.Supp. 90.

See Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1).

Section 405 provides: “With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403 or 404:

“(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.
“(b) If a preliminary fact is also a fact in issue in the action:
“(1) The jury shall not be informed of the court’s determination as to the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact.
“(2) If the proffered evidence is admitted, the jury shall not be instructed to disregard the evidence if its determination of the fact differs from the court’s determination of the preliminary fact.”