State v. Eastman
[…] Each of those terms is defined in ORS 137.103.

The legislature defined “criminal activities” to include either (1) “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted,” or (2) “any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.” ORS 137.103(1). The latter definition is not involved in either case. We are faced with but one inquiry in determining whether the victim’s damages were caused by the defendant’s criminal activities: did the damage for which restitution was ordered result from the offense of which the defendant was convicted?

The term “offense” is defined in ORS 161.505 as “* * * conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state * * *. An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction.”

The majority has concluded that restitution is not permissible in this case, reasoning that driving a car which is involved in an accident is not “criminal activity” because: