dissenting.
[…] The trial judge’s determination that the accident was defendant’s fault was not only permissible, it was necessary in order to "characterize the defendant” for the purpose of determining the appropriate sanctions. See State v. Quinn, 290 Or 383, 405, 623 P2d 630 (1981).
The majority has misled itself into analyzing the statute as if it is dealing with issues of civil liability — which, of course, it is not doing, or should not be doing. It ignores the legislature’s clear recognition that civil liability is entirely another matter. ORS 137.109(2) says:
"(2) If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant’s liability for pecuniary damages of a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action.”
I would hold that the trial court properly imposed the sanction of requiring the defendant to pay "pecuniary damages” (ORS 137.103(4)) which resulted from "the facts or events constituting the defendant’s criminal activities.”