Section 14100 of the Vehicle Code provides: "Whenever the department has given notice or taken or proposes action under Section 13950, 13951, 13952, or 13953, the person receiving the notice or subject to the action taken or proposed to be taken may, in writing and within 10 days, either demand an informal hearing or a formal hearing which shall be granted, except as provided in Section 14101 or 14102. An application for a hearing shall not operate to stay the action by the department for which notice is given."
Section 13800 provides: “The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle should be suspended or revoked or whether terms or conditions of probation should be imposed upon receiving information or upon a showing by its records:
‘ ‘ (a) That the licensee has been involved as a driver in any accident causing death or personal injury or serious damage to property.
‘ ‘ (b) That the licensee has been involved in three or more accidents within a period of 12 consecutive months.
‘ ‘ (c) That the licensee is a reckless, negligent, or incompetent driver of a motor vehicle.
1 ‘ (d) That the licensee has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of his driver’s license.
“ (e) That any ground exists for which a license might be refused.” Section 13801 provides: “In addition to the investigation, the department may require the re-examination of the licensee, and shall give 10 days’ written notice of the time and place thereof.