In 37 Wash. L. Rev. 263 (1962), the Comment entitled Tavernkeeper's Liability for Act of Guest stated at pages 267-68:
[…] Dolliver, C.J., and Andersen, J., concur with Callow, J.RCW 66.44.230 applies to one that is an ". . . owner or manager of, or an employee in any drinking saloon, drinking celler [sic] or public dance hall or music hall where intoxicating liquors are sold or kept for sale." RCW 66.44.200 states: "No person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor."
Wash. Sess.