Bates, 304 Or 519, 747 P2d 991 (1987), which is limited to lawful encounters.2 Here, the officer acted on no more than intuition. Intuition or instinct, even of an experienced officer, cannot amount to reasonable suspicion. State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 628, 561 P2d 1006 (1977); State v. Butkovich, 87 Or App 587, 590, 743 P2d 752, rev den 304 Or 548, (1987). The evidence and defendant’s statements were obtained as a result of an unlawful stop and should have been suppressed.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
ORS 131.625 provides:
“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.
“(2) If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which the peace officer reasonably suspects is a dangerous or deadly weapon, the peace officer may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.”
In State v. Bates, supra, the Supreme Court held that an officer may take reasonable steps to protect himself or others if, during a lawful encounter with a citizen, the officer develops a reasonable suspicion that the citizen might pose a threat to the safety of the officer or others.