(Id. at p. 74.) We concluded that “the Legislature has manifested an intent to amplify, not abrogate, an employee’s common law remedies for injuries relating to employment discrimination.” (Id. at p. 75.)
We next turned our attention to subdivision (c) of Government Code section 12993, providing that “it is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part, exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other political subdivision of the state . . . .” We concluded that this provision indicates “a legislative intent to preempt only local law” and “provides no support for the view that the FEHA was intended to displace state laws relating to employment discrimination.” (Rojo, supra, 52 Cal.3d 65, 78, italics in original.)