Equally unpersuasive is the Hospital’s attempt to distinguish Rojo, supra, 52 Cal.3d 65, on the basis that the public policy at issue there was grounded *903in the state Constitution rather than in the FEHA itself. Our conclusion that the FEHA was intended “to amplify, not abrogate, an employee’s common law remedies for injuries relating to employment discrimination” (id. at p. 75) was based primarily on the language of Government Code section 12993, subdivision (a), stating that “[njothing contained in this part shall be deemed to repeal. . . any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of [among other things] age.” Nothing in this statutory language supports a distinction between common law claims based on policies articulated outside the FEHA and common law claims based on policies articulated within the FEHA itself.