Cordell v. Stroud
[…] The facts in this case warrant a finding that purchasers are entitled to monetary relief. However, the posture of this appeal is such that this court is precluded from granting purchasers the relief they now request without indulging in inappropriate judicial creativity.

The trial court's rulings regarding specific performance and damages are affirmed; its finding the Strouds violated the Consumer Protection Act is reversed, and the purchasers' request for alternative damages for the first time on appeal is denied.

Munson, C.J., concurs.

RCW 19.86.020 provides:

"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

RCW 19.86.090 (Laws of 1970,1st Ex. Sess., ch. 26, § 2, p. 202):