In this action, the relator is a citizen, resident,
[…] No citation of authority is requisite.
In State ex rel. Troy v. Yelle, 27 Wn. (2d) 99, 110, 176 P. (2d) 459, 170 A. L. R. 1425, the question was whether the legislature could establish a commission on interstate cooperation, the members of which would be the elected state officials, who would be paid salaries as commissioners in addition to their constitutional salaries as state officials. This court referred to the very positive, clear, and unambiguous language of the state constitution, which, for example as to the superintendent of public instruction, provided in Art. Ill, § 22, that “He shall receive an annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be increased by law, hut shall never exceed four thousand dollars per annum.” (Italics ours.) The court, in recognizing the practical implications of inflation, said:
“We may agree that the people, in framing the constitution, did not contemplate inflation or high prices.