See Georges, at 409-10. Yet numerous cases have held insurance companies liable to third parties in comparable situations (see cases cited in Adams v. State, 555 P.2d 235, 240-41 (Alaska 1976)) and the court in Georges made no attempt to distinguish these cases.
This broader view of the public duty doctrine is clearly inconsistent with the mandate of RCW 4.96.010 that governmental entities shall be liable for their torts "to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation". By its description of the public duty doctrine as merely not creating duties which did not previously exist, the majority suggests that it would not approve of this broader view.