NRA Special Contribution Fund v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] In 1975, the year before, firearm training was the primary and substantial use of the property. In 1976, there were 266 user days for university or college seminars. By “user day” is meant the number of persons that were present in conjunction with a college credit course or seminar operated by a recognized institution of higher learning that participated in some or all of one-day use of property of the Outdoor Center.

There are no full-time teachers. There are two part-time teachers, and two full-time employees.

Plaintiff is exempt from federal income tax under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. This section exempts from taxation “Corporations . . organized and operated exclusively for charitable, scientific ... or educational purposes ... no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual . .” 26 U.S.C.A., Internal Revenue Code, § 501(c)(3) (1977 Pocket Part).

A. Meaning of “used for educational purposes. ”

The Constitution, the Property Tax Code and New Mexico opinions do not define what is meant by “used for educational purposes.”