State v. Gabrielson
[…] These convictions arose out of an incident that occurred on July 31,1982 near the city of Idaho Falls.

Gabrielson appeals on two issues. First he claims that he was denied his right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by I.C. § 19-3501. Secondly, he argues that the trial court erroneously denied him the right to an evidentiary hearing as provided for in I.C. § 18-6105. For reasons set forth below, we affirm the trial court on both issues.

1. The Right to a Speedy Trial

Gabrielson argues that he was denied his right to a speedy trial as provided for in § 19-3501, which states in relevant part:

When action may be dismissed. — The court, unless good cause is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed in the following cases:
2. If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.

The information was filed on August 12, 1982. The first trial date was set for November 15, 1982. A continuance was then ordered, according to the district judge, because of a calendaring difficulty.