... CJ-93-4599 JOSHUA ALAN AVEN V. RICHARD REEH, et al.
[…] A. Judgments, decrees and appealable orders that are filed with the clerk of the court shall contain:
1. A caption setting for the name of the court, the names and designation of the parties, the file number of the case and the title of the instrument;
2. A statement of the disposition of the action, proceeding or motion, including a statement of the relief awarded to a party or parties and the liabilities and obligations imposed on the other party or parties;
3. The signature and title of the court; and
4. Any other matter approved by the court.
. 12 O.S.Supp.1993 § 696.2 states in part (with footnote omitted and citation added):
After the granting of a judgment, decree or appealable order, it shall be reduced to writing in conformance with Section 10 [§ 696.3] of this act, signed by the court, and filed with the court clerk. The court may direct counsel for any party to the action to prepare a draft for the signature of the court, in which event, the court may prescribe procedures for the preparation and timely filing of the judgment, decree or ap-pealable order, including, but not limited to, the time within which it is to be submitted to the court. If a written judgment, decree or appeal-able order is not submitted to the court by the party directed to do so within the time prescribed by the court, then any other party may reduce it to writing and submit it to the court.
. Mandamus is based upon an official’s refusal to perform a plain legal duty resulting from an office, trust or station. State Highway Commission v. Green-Boots Construction Co., 199 Okla. 477, 187 P.2d 209, 213 (1948); Jones v.