Public Consulting Group, LLC v. DHS
[…] PCG claims that it filed its Protest two days later, on May 13, 2022. The Department rejoins that PCG knew on May 4, 2022, that timely receipt was a mandatory requirement of the RFP, and that the Department had not received PCG’s proposal, yet PCG did not file its protest until May 13, 2022. Initially, Section 1711.1(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code) provides: A bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract, except as provided in [S]ection 521 [of the Code] (relating to cancellation of invitations for bids or requests for proposals), may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing. 4 PCG did not request an evidentiary hearing in either its initial Protest or its reply. 5 “This Court’s scope of review of the Director’s final determination is limited to considering ‘whether the determination of the [Department] [was] arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion[,] or contrary to law.’” KPMG LLP v. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 276 A.3d 308, 313 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2022) (quoting JPay, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr., 89 A.3d 756, 761 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)). 4 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a). Significantly, Section 1711.1(b) of the Code mandates: If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded. If the protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If a bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or offeror or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency. 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added).