J-A13008-21
[…] Subsequently, Mark moved for judgment on the pleadings, asserting
that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, that the Modification
Agreements are enforceable, and that under the terms of the modifications,
____________________________________________
5 On September 5, 2019, Mark’s Children, as beneficiaries of the Trusts, as
well as Walter’s other four children, Jeffrey Garrison, Susan Garrison, Pam
Phelan, and Heather Garrison, as contingent remainder beneficiaries of the
Trusts, joined Mark’s petition for declaratory judgment, pursuant to section
7540(A) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(A) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be
made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
declaration and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties
to the proceeding.”).
-5-
J-A13008-21
Successor Trustees should be confirmed. Motion for Judgment on Pleadings,
11/8/19, at 1-11 (unnumbered). Executor filed a responsive pleading
averring that “fundamental disputed issues of fact preclude entry of judgment
on the pleadings in Mark’s favor.”