IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Asha testified that she “didn’t pay attention,”
because her focus was “mainly on the officer and [her] brother.”61
We disagree with Watson’s contention that, because the State and the defense
offered “divergent testimony,” leaving the jury “to decide which cohort of witnesses
was more credible,” this was a close case. In essence, the defense was asking the
jury to find that Officers White and Cuadrado fabricated their eyewitness testimony,
a class D felony under the Delaware Criminal Code,62 this despite Watson’s status
59
Id. at A402.
60
Id. at A278–79.
61
Id.
62
Under 11 Del. C. § 1223, “[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person
swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material to the action,
25
as a convicted felon and obvious self-interest, Omisha’s written acknowledgement
of Watson’s guilt, and Asha’s odd account—seemingly inconsistent with
Omisha’s—that she never even saw Omisha during the incident. It was reasonably