If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 500 Mich 245, 252; 901 NW2d 534 (2017). “The no-fault act’s initial scope of coverage for PIP
benefits is set forth in MCL 500.3105(1), which provides that under ‘personal protection insurance
an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
this chapter.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 500.3105(1). However, “[t]he no-fault act permits an insurer to
avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain enumerated circumstances,” such as those set forth
in MCL 500.3113(a). Meemic Ins Co v Fortson, 506 Mich 287, 303; 954 NW2d 115 (2020).
MCL 500.3113(a) provides, in pertinent part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or
motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known
that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.
In Ahmed v Tokio Marine Am Ins Co, 337 Mich App 1, 10; 972 NW2d 860 (2021), this Court
established a three-prong test to evaluate claims under MCL 500.3113(a), and determined that “the
disqualification applies to any person (1) ‘willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle
or motorcycle’ that (2) was unlawfully taken by someone, and (3) the person seeking benefits
‘knew or should have known’ that the motor vehicle was taken unlawfully.”
It is undisputed that plaintiff was willingly operating the motor vehicle involved in the
underlying collision. Therefore, the fundamental issues at summary disposition were whether