CHAD MARSH vs. MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL RAILROAD LLC & another.1
[…] "[n]o agreement of lease, rental or other arrangement, and
no order or requisition under which a truck or any
automotive or other vehicle or equipment is to be engaged
in public works by the [C]ommonwealth . . . shall be
entered into or given by any public official or public body
unless said agreement, order or requisition contains a
stipulation requiring prescribed rates of wages, as
determined by the commissioner [of the Department of Labor
Standards (DLS), see G. L. c. 149, § 1], to be paid to the
operators of said trucks, vehicles or equipment" (emphasis
added).
The § 27F claim was brought only against MCR.
5 General Laws c. 149, § 27, provides that
"[p]rior to awarding a contract for the construction of
public works, [a] public official or public body shall
submit to the commissioner [of DLS] a list of the jobs upon
which . . . laborers are to be employed, and shall request
the commissioner to determine the rate of wages to be paid
on each job."
Contractors engaged by the Commonwealth to perform work on
public works construction projects must "annually obtain updated
rates from the public official or public body[,] and no
contractor or subcontractor shall pay less than the rates so
established" (emphasis added). Id.