CHAD MARSH vs. MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL RAILROAD LLC & another.1
[…] must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the
clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of
Congress' pre-emptive intent." CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood,
507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993). See Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420,
431 (2000) (construction "start[s] . . . with the language of
the statute").
The ICCTA vests the Surface Transportation Board (STB) with
"exclusive" jurisdiction "over (1) transportation by rail
carriers . . . and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation,
abandonment, or discontinuance of . . . tracks[] or facilities"
18
(emphasis added).21 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The statute's express
preemption clause provides that "the remedies provided under
this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are
exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or
State law (emphasis added)." Id.
In view of the plain language of the ICCTA's preemption
clause, Federal courts and the STB22 have concluded that
"Congress narrowly tailored the ICCTA pre-emption provision to
displace only 'regulation,' i.e., those [S]tate laws that may