CHAD MARSH vs. MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL RAILROAD LLC & another.1
[…] works projects.
In the present case, the plaintiff, Chad Marsh, alleges
that the defendant Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC (MCR) paid
him less than the prevailing wage on State public works
projects, including a project to restore commuter rail service
between Boston and southeastern Massachusetts (South Coast Rail
project). On appeal from the denial of their motion to dismiss,
MCR, a railroad company, and its managing officer, the defendant
P. Chris Podgurski, contend that the Interstate Commerce
Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10501 (ICCTA), which
provides that the remedies set forth in the ICCTA "with respect
to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt
the remedies provided under Federal or State Law," 49 U.S.C.
3
§ 10501(b), preempts the Prevailing Wage Act. As a result, they
assert that the Commonwealth is precluded from enforcing the Act
to ensure that laborers engaged in public works projects are
paid a prevailing wage by the Commonwealth's contractors where