CHAD MARSH vs. MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL RAILROAD LLC & another.1
[…] industry." 49 U.S.C. § 10101(11).
27
they provide"); People v. Pac Anchor Transp., Inc., 59 Cal. 4th
772, 786-787 (2014), cert. denied, 574 U.S. 1153 (2015)
(identifying State prevailing wage law as generally applicable
law).
The Prevailing Wage Act is "settled and defined," Green
Mountain R.R. v. Vermont, 404 F.3d 638, 643 (2d Cir.), cert.
denied, 546 U.S. 977 (2005); it sets forth the process by which
a prevailing wage schedule for labor performed on public works
is created and incorporated into public works contracts between
the Commonwealth and its contractors, see G. L. c. 149, § 27
(commissioner of DLS determines prevailing wage schedule for
public works, which is incorporated into call for bids, and then
"[s]aid [prevailing wage] schedule shall be made a part of the
contract for said works"). It "can be obeyed with reasonable
certainty," Green Mountain R.R., supra, by paying laborers
according to the prevailing wage schedule, see G. L. c. 149,
§ 27 ("schedule . . . shall continue to be the minimum rate or
rates of wages for said employees during the life of the
contract").
Compliance with the Act does not "entail . . . extended or
open-ended delays." Green Mountain R.R., 404 F.3d at 643.
Pursuant to the Prevailing Wage Act, contractors bidding on
public works projects are aware of the schedule of prevailing