CHAD MARSH vs. MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL RAILROAD LLC & another.1
[…] Prevailing Wage Act, failed because the Prevailing Wage Act was
preempted. Alternatively, the defendants maintained that
dismissal was warranted because MCR's contracts with the
Commonwealth did not involve "public works" projects governed by
him to within six days of the termination of the pay period
during which the wages were earned if employed for five or
six days in a calendar week . . . but any employee leaving
his employment shall be paid in full on the following
regular pay day, and, in the absence of a regular pay day,
on the following Saturday" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 149, § 148, first par. It further provides that "[t]he
word 'wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due
an employee under an oral or written agreement." Id.
9 The defendants do not address, nor do we reach, the issue
whether recovery under the Wage Act is permissible under the
circumstances alleged in the complaint. See Donis v. American
Waste Servs., LLC, 485 Mass. 257, 269 (2020) ("Where . . . the