Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” Id. “We do not focus
solely upon a discrete provision; we look at other statutory provisions as well to harmonize
provisions and avoid conflicts.” Id. “Accordingly, time-honored canons of interpretation, both
-2-
04-21-00376-CR
semantic and contextual, can aid interpretation, provided the canons esteem textual interpretation.”
Id. at 505-06.
B. Statutory Provisions Addressing the Sentence and the Defendant’s Presence
Article 42.03 § 1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states: “Except as provided in
Article 42.14, [the] sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 42.03, § 1 (a). In order to construe the meaning of § 1(a) of article 42.03, we must
determine the purpose of the article 42.14 exception, whether there is a statutory definition for
“sentence,” and what is meant by “the defendant’s presence.”