Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Article 42.07; (C) states that the defendant has entered into a written plea agreement
with the attorney representing the state in the prosecution of the case; and
(D) requests the court to pronounce sentence in the case in accordance with the plea
agreement;
(4) the defendant and the attorney representing the state in the prosecution of the
case have entered into a written plea agreement that is made a part of the record in
the case; and
(5) sentence is pronounced in accordance with the plea agreement.
-3-
04-21-00376-CR
Id. art. 42.14(b) (emphasis added). Article 42.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines the
sentence as “that part of the judgment, . . . that orders that the punishment be carried into execution
in the manner prescribed by law.” Id. art. 42.02.
Chapter 42 does not define “the defendant’s presence” in article 42.03 § 1(a). However,
similar statutory provisions regarding sentencing have been interpreted by the Court of Criminal
Appeals to mean physical presence. See Casias v. State, 503 S.W.2d 262, 265 (Tex. Crim. App.