Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas
[…] It is also based in the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments and applies at any stage of the criminal proceeding that is critical to its outcome, if the defendant’s presence would contribute to the fairness of the procedure. Id. at 511 (footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (“In all prosecution for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when -5- 04-21-00376-CR trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.”).