Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 45.046(c), and 63.004(b) as examples of provisions providing for appearances via electronic
means).
To summarize the governing statutory context surrounding Pittman’s sentencing via
videoconference, the sentence is the part of the judgment that orders the punishment, and the trial
court shall pronounce it with the defendant physically present. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 42.02,
42.03. The trial court may render the sentence in the defendant’s absence in felony cases only if
the defendant: (1) is confined; (2) has not been charged with certain enumerated felonies identified
in article 42A.054(a); (3) writes to the trial court in compliance with article 42.14(b)(3) including
by expressly waiving “the right to be present at the rendering of the judgment and sentence or to
have counsel present”; and (4) the trial court pronounces a sentence in accordance with a plea
agreement entered into by the defendant. Id. art. 42.14(b). In other words, unless a defendant in a
felony case complies with the requirements of article 42.14(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure,