Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] provisions and avoid conflicts.” Id. “Accordingly, time-honored canons of interpretation, both
-2-
04-21-00376-CR
semantic and contextual, can aid interpretation, provided the canons esteem textual interpretation.”
Id. at 505-06.
B. Statutory Provisions Addressing the Sentence and the Defendant’s Presence
Article 42.03 § 1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states: “Except as provided in
Article 42.14, [the] sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 42.03, § 1 (a). In order to construe the meaning of § 1(a) of article 42.03, we must
determine the purpose of the article 42.14 exception, whether there is a statutory definition for
“sentence,” and what is meant by “the defendant’s presence.” Article 42.14(b) provides: “[T]he
judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of the defendant” in a felony case “only
if”:
(1) the defendant is confined in a penal institution;
(2) the defendant is not charged with a felony offense: (A) that is listed in Article
42A.054(a); or (B) for which it is alleged that: (i) a deadly weapon was used or