Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] person to the U.S. Constitution:
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the right to be present in the
courtroom at every stage of trial is guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause of the
Sixth Amendment. It is also based in the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments and applies at any stage of the criminal proceeding that is
critical to its outcome, if the defendant’s presence would contribute to the fairness
of the procedure.
Id. at 511 (footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
33.03 (“In all prosecution for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he
must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is
imprisonment in jail; provided however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents
himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when
-5-
04-21-00376-CR
trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.”). The plea proceeding, according to
the Court of Criminal Appeals, was likewise “a stage at which a defendant’s presence is critical to
the outcome,” and specifically implicated additional constitutional rights including “the privilege