Total Comfort Physical Therapy v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co
[…] Spectrum Health Hosp v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 333 Mich App 457, 479-480; 960 NW2d 186 (2020). In June 2019, our Legislature passed comprehensive reforms to the no-fault act. Two of those reforms are at issue in this case: (1) amendments that allow insurers to conduct a utilization review, see MCL 500.3157a; and (2) amendments that provide healthcare providers with a direct cause of action against insurers for the collection of PIP benefits, see MCL 500.3112. [True Care Physical Therapy, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 5.] MCL 500.3157a(1)(a) provides that a healthcare provider “is considered to have agreed” that it will “[s]ubmit necessary records and other information concerning treatment, products, services, or accommodations provided for utilization review under this section.” The provider also “is considered to have agreed” to “[c]omply with any decision of the department under this section.” MCL 500.3157a(1)(b). DIFS is required to promulgate rules under the APA to “[e]stablish criteria or standards for utilization review that identify utilization of treatment . . . above the usual range of utilization for the treatment . . . based on medically accepted standards.” MCL 500.3157a(3)(a). DIFS also is required to “[p]rovide procedures related to utilization review,” including procedures for appealing determinations. MCL 500.3157a(3)(b)(iii). If the -3- insurer finds that the provider’s treatments “are longer in duration than, are more frequent than, or extend over a greater number of days than the treatment . . . usually require[s] for the diagnosis or condition for which the patient is being treated,” the insurer may require the provider “to explain the necessity or indication for the treatment . . . in writing under the procedures provided under subsection (3).” MCL 500.3157a(4). At issue in this appeal is MCL 500.3157a(5), which states: If an insurer or the association created under section 3104 determines that a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person overutilized or otherwise rendered or ordered inappropriate treatment, products, services, or accommodations, or that the cost of the treatment, products, services, or accommodations was inappropriate under this chapter, the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person may appeal the determination to the department under the procedures provided under subsection (3). [Emphasis added.] Mich Admin Code, R 500.61-500.69, prescribes procedures for utilization reviews. Rule 500.65 governs appeals to the DIFS. Rule 500.65(1) provides: A provider may appeal a determination made by an insurer or the association. The appeal must be filed within 90 days of the date of the disputed determination and must be made on a form prescribed by the department. [Emphasis added.] In True Care Physical Therapy, the plaintiff physical therapy facility provided ongoing services to the insured over a two-year period.