Total Comfort Physical Therapy v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co
[…] Defendant does not present separate arguments in support of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or (C)(10). -2- At issue in these cases are MCL 500.3112 and MCL 500.3157a, which were enacted by 2019 PA 21, as part of a package of amendments to the no-fault act. MCL 500.3112 permits a healthcare provider to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue [PIP] benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3157a permits an insurer to conduct a “utilization review” to determine whether a provider’s services, treatments, and products are appropriate for a patient with symptoms such as the insured’s. “Utilization review” is defined as “the initial evaluation by an insurer . . . of the appropriateness in terms of both the level and the quality of treatment . . . based on medically accepted standards.” MCL 500.3157a(6).