Total Comfort Physical Therapy v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co
[…] Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290, 296-297; 871 NW2d 129 (2015) (citation omitted). 1 Although defendant also moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10) in each case, all of defendant’s arguments are premised on its claim that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because plaintiff did not pursue an appeal to DIFS under MCL 500.3157a(5). Defendant does not present separate arguments in support of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) or (C)(10). -2- At issue in these cases are MCL 500.3112 and MCL 500.3157a, which were enacted by 2019 PA 21, as part of a package of amendments to the no-fault act. MCL 500.3112 permits a healthcare provider to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue [PIP] benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3157a permits an insurer to conduct a “utilization review” to determine whether a provider’s services, treatments, and products are appropriate for a patient with symptoms such as the insured’s.