If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] all of defendant’s arguments are premised on its claim that the trial court lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction because plaintiff did not pursue an appeal to DIFS under MCL 500.3157a(5).
Defendant does not present separate arguments in support of summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(8) or (C)(10).
-2-
provider to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover
overdue [PIP] benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to
an injured person.” MCL 500.3157a permits an insurer to conduct a “utilization review” to
determine whether a provider’s services, treatments, and products are appropriate for a patient with
symptoms such as the insured’s. “Utilization review” is defined as “the initial evaluation by an
insurer . . . of the appropriateness in terms of both the level and the quality of treatment . . . based
on medically accepted standards.” MCL 500.3157a(6). Of significance to this case is MCL
500.3157a(5), which provides a mechanism for appealing an insurer’s utilization review decision
to DIFS.
The issue presented in this appeal is whether a healthcare provider is required to