The appeal confronts us with a query identical to that posed in State ex rel. Carroll v. Munro, supra. The question is:
[…] In the first place, the legislative re-enactment of RCW 36.32.070 (3) cannot and does not overcome the constitutional barrier posed by Const, art. 11, § 6. Even should we consider the re-enactment a legislative dissent to the Munro case, supra — which under the circumstances5 we do not — we are bound by the elementary principle enunciated in Washington State Highway Comm’n v. Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co., 59 Wn.2d 216, 222, 367 P.2d 605 (1961) to the effect that:
The construction of the meaning and scope of a constitutional provision is exclusively a judicial function. Art. 4, § 1, of the constitution, provides that “The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”
The legislature has no constitutional power to define the meaning and scope of a constitutional provision.
Thus, the bare legislative re-enactment of an unconstitutional statute cannot serve to invest the statute with constitutionality.