Article 11, § 6, of the state constitution provides:
[…] But overlooked, in my view, or ignored, is the fact of life and experience that the doctrine of stare decisis can also, unfortunately, perpetuate error and injustice by automatic application of judge-made rules of law as to which objective analysis and reasoning may have been either deficient or absent altogether. The “seamless web” remains intact — but at the expense of truth and justice. Thus, is it so beautiful a thing to behold — and to be held, unquestionably, in such awe and deference?
Article 11, § 6, of the state constitution provides:
The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall 'hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified.
RCW 36.32.070(3) provides:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers.