Article 11, § 6, of the state constitution provides:
[…] The “seamless web” remains intact — but at the expense of truth and justice. Thus, is it so beautiful a thing to behold — and to be held, unquestionably, in such awe and deference?
Article 11, § 6, of the state constitution provides:
The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall 'hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified.
RCW 36.32.070(3) provides:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner. If they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day of the governor’s appointment, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of *216county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy. If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner. (Italics mine.)