Gaston v. Parsons
[…] Restatement (Second) Torts § 7(1) (1965). In other words, an “injury” is a legally cognizable harm.

The context of ORS 12.110 supports this interpretation of “injury.” Another rule of construction that bears directly on how to read the text of the statute is the maxim ejusdem generis, which provides that where general words follow the enumeration of particular classes of things, the general words are to be construed as applicable to things of the same general nature or class. See State v. Brantley, 201 Or 637, 645, 271 P2d 668 (1954) (statingmaxim). ORS 12.110(1) provides in part: “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract * * * shall be commenced within two years.” Applying the rule of ejusdem generis to ORS 12.110, the term “injury” falls within the class of words that precede it — in this instance, torts. Thus, our reading of “injury” in ORS 12.110(4) is consistent with that word’s meaningin ORS 12.110(1) (i.e., “injury” means legally cognizable harm).