Gaston v. Parsons
[…] Parsons assured plaintiff that the loss of function in his left arm was temporary and that use of his arm would return in six months to two years.

Plaintiff did not recover the use of his left arm within two years of the surgery. Plaintiff filed this action on November 14, 1990, allegingthat defendants were negligent both in failing to obtain plaintiffs informed consent before the surgery and in negligently performing the surgery. Defendants moved for summary judgment, asserting that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the statute of limitations, ORS 12.110(4), because they were filed more than two years after plaintiff became aware that his left arm was numb and did not function.

ORS 12.110(4) requires actions for claims arising from medical treatment to be “commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the *252exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”5 We need only to determine if a genuine issue of material fact exists as to when plaintiff discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered his “injury,” as that word is used in ORS 12.110(4). We find that a genuine issue of fact does exist.