RCW 60.34.040 provides for enforcing liens of restaurant, hotel, tav
[…] In the same section, the Legislature provided that "the court shall allow as part of the costs therein the money paid for making, filing and recording such claim of lien and a reasonable attorney's fee."
RCW 60.22.010, enacted in 1961, authorizes a lien for furnishing fertilizers, pesticides and weed killers. RCW 60.22.020 requires that the claim of lien "shall be in substance in accordance with the provisions governing mechanics' liens in chapter 60.04 RCW, and foreclosed in the same manner as such liens, and such lien shall attach as of the date of such filing." RCW 60.22.030 provides for the award of costs and a reasonable attorney's fee in an action to foreclose fertilizer liens.
RCW 60.34.040 provides for enforcing liens of restaurant, hotel, tavern, etc., employees "within the same time and in the same manner as mechanics' liens are foreclosed". The section then grants the court discretion to allow as part of the costs of the action a reasonable attorney's fee.
RCW 60.76.010 authorizes a lien of employees for contributions to benefit plans. RCW 60.76.040 provides that the employee's lien