Hinton v. Interstate Guaranty Insurance
[…] Appellant Hinton contends the trial court erred in “holding that a farm tractor engaged in a non-agricultural activity is not a motor vehicle for purposes of the Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute.” Held:

1. The insurer contended, and the trial court found, that this *700farm tractor was not a motor vehicle for purposes of the uninsured motorist law because the insurance code provision requiring liability insurance (OCGA § 33-34-2) designates a “motor vehicle” as being a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels “of a kind required to be registered” by Georgia “laws . . . relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power.” OCGA § 33-34-2 (1).

The Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute was not intended to provide all-risk coverage to the citizens of this state.