Chavez v. Sargent
[…] Section 1120: This is a separability clause which is immaterial to our discussion and, hence, is not quoted.
Section 1122: “Any person who organizes an employee group which is financed in whole or in part, interfered with or dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association, as well as such employer or employer association, shall be liable to suit by any person who is injured thereby. Said injured party shall recover the damages sustained by him and costs of suit.” (Added by Stats. 1955, eh. 1417, § 2.)

Section 1126 (under the title “Collective Bargaining Agreements”) : “Any collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor organization shall be enforceable at law or in equity, and a breach of such collective bargaining agreement by any party thereto shall be subject to the same remedies, including injunctive relief, as are available on other contracts in the courts of this State,”

In the dissent authored by Mr. Justice Curtis it is stated that (p. 338 of 16 Cal.2d) [T]here is absolutely nothing in the pleadings to warrant any assumption that the present organization of the plaintiffs’ employees is what is called a ‘company union’ or is dominated by the employer.”