Chavez v. Sargent
[…] This, fundamentally, is “as permitted by the NLRA (Taft-Hartley)’’ and is precisely as authorized by Labor Code, section 923.

Inasmuch as defendants’ objective—a lawfully negotiated union shop contract-—is proper, and the means by which they *216seek such objective are lawful,17 plaintiff has no cause of action.

For the reasons above stated, the judgment is affirmed.

Shenk, J., and Spence, J., concurred.

Section 1: "The term ‘labor organization’ means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or other conditions^ of employment. ” (It should be noted that the definition of ‘1 labor organization” in this section is for all practical purposes identical in language and meaning with Labor Code section 1117 hereinafter quoted.)