Chavez v. Sargent
[…] The predominant concern of each section is the welfare of the individual workman, and to that end the fostering of collective bargaining. Section 921 protects the individual against pressures from his employer that he as an individual workman make any compact with the employer curtailing the workman’s right to organize and bargain collectively while section 923 declares the personal right of each workman to join with his fellows in forming an association to act and bargain as a unit, and to that end each workman to “have full freedom of association . . . and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment. ’ ’ An important question, however, arises from section 923 as to the circumstances and extent under and to which the “full freedom” of the individual workman, therein declared, may be limited—if it may be at all curtailed—by union security provisions in collective agreements.