Chavez v. Sargent
[…] (Italics added.) The situation covered by this section is the situation which was dealt with by this court in McKay v. Retail Auto. S. L. Union No. 1067 (1940), supra, 16 Cal.2d 311, 328-331. That this legislation necessarily supplants our decision in the McKay and related cases insofar as it is pertinent is obvious.

The language quoted (§ 1117) specifies that “any agency or employee representation committee ... in which employees participate . . . for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers” concerning matters of employer-employe relationship is a “labor organization within the meaning of the Jurisdictional Strike Law so long as the agency or “representation committee” is not (and within the *203period limited has not been) “financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or