Chavez v. Sargent
[…] (Italics added.) The quoted language makes clear at least two propositions: (1) that it is unlawful to coerce any person to agree not to become a member of any labor organization as a condition for securing or continuing in employment, and (2) that requiring a workman to enter into the agreement “as a condition of securing employment or continuing in the employment” constitutes coercion or compulsion.

Section 1122, being in pari materia with sections 921 and 923 and further implementing the policy therein established, provides additional protection of the individual workman. “Any person who organizes an employee group which is financed in whole or in part, interfered with or dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association . . . shall be liable to suit by any person who is injured thereby.” (Lab. Code, §1122; italics added.)