Chavez v. Sargent
[…] "We must, therefore, as was suggested in Garmon v. San Diego Bldg. Trades Council *202(1958), 49 Cal.2d 595, 607, et seq. [320 P.2d 473], in applying any of our earlier decisions, determine whether the principle on which we then rested may still be considered as controlling. (The reversal of Garmon by San Diego Building Trades Council v. Garmon (April 20, 1959), 359 U.S. 236 [79 S.Ct. 773, 3 L.Ed.2d 775], of course does not affect state labor law independent of federally preempted matters.)

Section 1117 (enacted 1947, Stats. 1947, ch. 1388, p. 2952, as amended by Stats. 1955, ch. 1417) declares that “As used herein, ‘labor organization’ means any organization or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work, which labor organization is not found to be or to have been financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association within one year of the commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter. . . .

“As used herein, ‘person’ means any person, association, organization, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or labor organization.” (Italics added.)