Chavez v. Sargent
[…] See note 4 on page 177.

The facts that this court (in In re Blaney (1947), supra, 30 Cal.2d 643, 650 [3]) held the “Hot Cargo’’ and “Secondary Boycott’’ statute to be so “sweeping, vague and uncertain’’ and so permissive of prior censorship of matters protected by the constitutional guarantees of free speech and press, and that its enactment was an emergency measure, do not obliterate the significance of its adoption.

Sections 920 through 923 appear (in Lab. Code, div. 2, pt. 3, ch. 1) under the chapter heading “Contracts Against Public Policy.’’ Section 920 defines “promise.”

Section 921: “Every promise made after August 21, 1933, between any employee or prospective employee and his employer, prospective employer or any other person is contrary to public policy if either party thereto promises any of the following:

“ (a) To join or to remain a member of a labor organization or to join or remain a member of an employer organization,
“ (b) Not to join or not to remain a member of a labor organization or of an employer organization,