Chavez v. Sargent
[…] Section 1119: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with collective bargaining subject to the prohibitions herein set forth, nor to prohibit any individual voluntarily becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, or from personally requesting any other individual to join a labor organization.”
Section 1120: This is a separability clause which is immaterial to our discussion and, hence, is not quoted.
Section 1122: “Any person who organizes an employee group which is financed in whole or in part, interfered with or dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association, as well as such employer or employer association, shall be liable to suit by any person who is injured thereby. Said injured party shall recover the damages sustained by him and costs of suit.” (Added by Stats. 1955, eh. 1417, § 2.)