Chavez v. Sargent
[…] The plaintiff shall have the affirmative of the issue with respect to establishing the existence of a ‘ labor organization ’ as defined herein].
“As used herein, ‘person’ means any person, association, organization, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association or labor organization.” (The bracketed words were added by Stats. 1955, eh. 1417, § 1. It should be noted, by reference to footnote 1, that the definition of ‘ ‘ labor organization ’ ’ herein is substantially identical with that set forth in section 1 of San Benito County Ordinance No. 201.)
Section 1118: “As used in this chapter, ‘jurisdictional strike’ means a concerted refusal to perform work for an employer or any other concerted interference with an employer’s operation or business, arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to bargain collectively with an employer on behalf of his employees or any of them, or arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to have its members perform work for an employer.”