Petri Cleaners, Inc. v. Automotive Employees, Laundry Drivers & Helpers Local No. 88
[…] (Garmon v. San Diego Bldg. Trades Council (1958), supra, 49 Cal.2d 595, 598.)

Section 14(e)(2) of the National Labor Relations Act now provides that “Nothing in this Act [National Labor Relations Act as amended] shall be deemed to prevent or bar . . . the courts of any State . . . from assuming and asserting jurisdiction over labor disputes over which the Board declines ... to assert jurisdiction. ’ ’

Section 1117 provides, “As used herein [Jurisdictional Strike Law], ‘ labor organization ’ means any organization or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work, which labor organization is not found to be or to have been financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association within *479one year of the commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter. The plaintiff shall have the affirmative of the issue with respect to establishing the existence of a ‘labor organization’ as defined herein. ...”

In Chavez v.