SWBT argues that the stay is mandatory pursuant to OMa. Const. Art. 9 § 21. Article 9 § 21 states in pertinent part that:
[…] To the extent of any conflict or inconsistency ivith Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, pursuant to Section 35 of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution, it is expressly declared that Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act is an amendment to and alteration of Sections 18 through ¾ of Article IX of the Oklahoma Constitution.” (emphasis added)
75 O.S.Supp.1993 § 250.4(A)(2), effective July 1, 1993. The question now becomes whether the amended Article I of the OAPA contains provisions inconsistent with A’t. 9 § 21.
Article I of the OAPA is codified at 75 O.S.1991 §§ 250.2-308.2, as subsequently amended. The Commission relies upon two sections of A’ticle I, §§ 308.2 and 306. Section 308 states in part:
Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.
75 O.S.1991 § 308.2(C).
This statute plainly states that rules are valid until a court determines otherwise.