Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] To accomplish these stated purposes, the legislature granted immunity to governmental entities and their employees except for certain specified torts, § 1-39-104(a). Except for the tortious conduct of law-enforcement officers, all of the torts excepted from the protection of absolute immunity involve negligent conduct by public employees acting within the scope of their employment. For example, § 1-39-105 provides:

“A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.”

Thus, under § l-39-104(a), supra, the negligent operation of an automobile by a public employee in the scope of his or her duties is tortious conduct excepted from the shield of governmental immunity whether raised by the government or the employee.