Raftery v. Wm. C. Vick Construction Co.
[…] As the majority correctly observed, “The purpose of G.S. 1-15 (b) was to give relief to injured persons from the harsh *204results” flowing from such cases as Jewell v. Price, supra; Shearin v. Lloyd, 246 N.C. 363, 98 S.E. 2d 508 (1967); and Lewis v. Shaver, 236 N.C. 510, 73 S.E. 2d 320 (1952). See Green v. M.T.D. Products, Inc., 449 F. 2d 757, 758 (4th Cir. 1971) “where the pertinent cases are collated.” In view of this manifest legislative purpose I can only perceive G.S. 1-15 (b) as having been broadly drawn to cover all cases where a claimant is exposed to a dormant peril which causes him injury at a time past the limits of otherwise applicable statutes of limitation, but not more than “10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the claim for relief.” This case falls within the 10-year proscription.