Raftery v. Wm. C. Vick Construction Co.
[…] However, ... [a]n action for wrongful death must still be brought within two years from death as expressly provided in § 1-53(4) and not two years from the discovery of the defect in the product. This was the purpose, and the sole purpose, as we see it, of the excepting phrase in § 1-15 (b).” Id. at 1325.

I find no flaw in Judge Russell’s interpretation and analysis of G.S. 1-15 (b). Thus interpreted G.S. 1-15 (b) bars plaintiff’s right to recover for Raftery’s death because, at the time of the injury which caused his death, more than ten years had elapsed since “the last act of the defendant giving rise to the claim for relief.”