Raftery v. Wm. C. Vick Construction Co.
[…] For the reasons hereinafter stated, it is my view that plaintiff’s suit is barred by the interaction of G.S. 1-15 (b) and G.S. 28A-18-2, the statute which authorizes an action for wrongful death. Our wrongful death statute has remained basically unchanged since 1868 and, like the majority, I begin my analysis of this case with it.

In pertinent part G.S. 28A-18-2 provides:

“(a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, stick as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, . . .” (Emphasis added.)