delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Johnson’s evidence confirmed her counsel’s pretrial information to Oxenham. After only 10 minutes’ deliberation, a jury returned a verdict for Johnson and judgment was entered on the verdict.
Invoking Code § 8.01-271.1, Johnson filed a “Motion to Assess Attorneys’ Fees and Costs” against Oxenham and Montecalvo,3 alleging violations of a duty to make reasonable inquiry regarding Johnson’s role in the issuance of the arrest warrant. As pertinent, Code § 8.01-271.1 provides:
The signature of an attorney . . . constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact . . ., and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. . . .
An oral motion made by an attorney ... in any court of the Commonwealth constitutes a representation by him that (i) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact . . ., and (ii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion ... an appropriate sanction ....
*286(Emphasis added.)